0 item(s) in My Cart

Dbl Butterfly Jasmine Plant-Tabernaemontana Flore Plena

Dbl Butterfly Jasmine Plant-Tabernaemontana Flore Plena

Dbl Butterfly Jasmine Plant-Tabernaemontana Flore Plena

Item No.
Liners Tabernaemontana Flore Plena
Buy Box
  1. Availability:
    In Stock
  2. Availability:
    Temporarily out of stock

Product Details

Tabernaemontana divaricata 'Flore Plena'
Common Names: Crepe Jasmine, Double Crepe Jasmine, Indian Carnation Flower, Double White Gardenia, Double Butterfly Jasmine
Family: Apocynaceae (dogbane family)

Description
Double Butterfly Jasmine is a beautifully shaped evergreen shrub that forms symmetrical 6 foot high mounds. The many branches tend to grow almost parallel to the ground giving the shrub an attractive horizontal aspect (the species name, divaricata means "at an obtuse angle"). The large shiny leaves are deep green and are 6 or more inches in length and about 2 inches in width. Double Butterfly Jasmine blooms in spring but flowers appear sporatically all year. The waxy blossoms are white double five-petaled pinwheels that are borne in small clusters on the stem tips.

Location
Tabermontana divaricata is native to tropical areas of India and is widely grown for its ornamental value in frost-free areas around the world. A frequently encountered cultivar is "Flore Pleno" which has double flowers.

Culture Double Butterfly Jasmine is not particular about soil. It responds to fertilizer by looking its best. Prune lightly as required to maintain nice form.
Light: Grows in sun or partial shade - plants tend to be more compact in sun.
Moisture:
Needs water during dry periods and good drainage.
Hardiness:
USDA Zones 9 - 11. This tropical shrub will stand brief periods of freezing.
Propagation: Propagate by seed or by cuttings.
Also makes a fantastic house/patio plant!
Very Fragrant!

The plant you will receive is well rooted and growing in a 4" pot.

  • Common Names: Crepe Jasmine, Double Crepe Jasmine, Indian Carnation Flower, Double White Gardenia, Double Butterfly Jasmine
  • Proper name: Tabernaemontana divaricata 'Flore Plena'
  • Hardy in zones 9-11, Elsewhere grow as a house plant
  • Easy to grow
  • The plant you will receive is growing in a 4" pot